AuPS Logo

Australian Physiological Society Inc.


Elected Councillors

Each councillor served for three years, except where indicated by asterisk(s), in which case each asterisk represents one year of service.

Date of Election Councillors
May 1960 J.V. Evans, R.H. Thorp, D.A. Coats**, R.W. Hawker**, W.J. Simmonds*, I.W. McDonald*, B. Morris*, R.F. Whelan*
May 1961 C.W. Emmens, D. Curtis, I.S. de la Lande
May 1962 M. Chennells, I. Kaldor**, O.E. Budtz-Olsen
Feb 1963 A. McIntyre, P.l. Korner*, R.J.H. Morris
May 1964 D.I.B. Kerr, J.I. Hubbard, W.V. Macfarlane, M. Lockett
Feb 1965 D. Dewhurst, R.B. Cross
Feb 1966 M.E.D. Webster, W.J. Simmonds
May 1967 D.R. Curtis, M.E. Holman*, L. Mashford, M.J. Rand
Feb 1968 R.B. Cross, D. Dewhurst
May 1969 A. Cobbold, R.L. Hodge, J.M. Whyte, J.A. Young****
May 1970 W.E. Glover, B.M. Johnstone
May 1971 W. Burke, L.B. Geffen, J.R.S. Hales**
May 1972 No election recorded
May 1973 W.J. Lang, D.E. Frewin, S.R. O'Donnell, J. Stone
May 1974 I. Kaldor, I. Darian-Smith
May 1975 D.R. Curtis, J.W. Funder, J.B. Furness
Aug 1976 C. Bell, D. Davey, A. Lipton, G.C. Scroop**
Aug 1977 D.I. McCloskey, A.K. McIntyre
Aug 1978 B.G. Cleland, W.J. Lang, R.A. Rush, S.W. White
Aug 1979 L.A. Chahl, C. Gibbs, M. Maskrey
Aug 1980 C. Bell*, W. Anderson
Aug 1981 J.R. Johnstone, D. Robertson
Aug 1982 A.W. Duggan, J.A. Young*
Aug 1983 J.R. Blair-West**, G. Campbell, A. Dulhunty
Aug 1984 M.S. Rowe, W. Anderson
Aug 1985 K.M. Creed**, D.A. Powis**
Dec 1986 T.O. Morgan**, M. Costa
May 1987 P.J. Snow, C.E. Hill
Aug 1988 J.J. Carmody, D.F. Davey
Sept 1989 J.L. Morris
Sept 1990 C. Bell, A.C. Field, B.A. Hills**
Sept 1991 W.P. Anderson, S.C. Gandevia
Sept 1992 J.J. Carmody
Sept 1993 A. Quail**, R. Harding, P. Harris
Sept 1994 J.R.S. Hales*, A.R. Luff*
Sept 1995 D.J. Adams**, D. van Helden, I.C. McMillen
Sept 1996 E. Badoer, R.J. Lang**
Sept 1997 A. Dulhunty, J. Lynch
Sept 1998 E. Lumbers, M. Sparrow**
Sept 1999 M.A. Hill, G.D. Lamb
Nov 2000 A. Allen, D. Laver, M. Roberts
Aug 2002 D. Robertson
Nov 2002 D.J. Adams**, L. Delbridge
Oct 2003 A. Mihailidou, C. Chen, D. Van Helden
Sep 2005 G. Lamb, G. Lynch, P. Poronnik
Sep 2006 L. Hool, G. Posterino, J. Vandenberg, D. Davey (IT manager)
Dec 2007 S. Potocnik
Dec 2008 L. Delbridge, K. Murphy
Feb 2010 A. Ansselin, D. Camera, Yue-Kun Ju, D. Markovich, R. Murphy, M. Watt
Dec 2011 N. Beard, B. Launikonis, D. Mehra, D. Saint, G. Wadley, M. Watt
Dec 2012 A. Dinudom, G. Lamb (President Elect), D.Hryciw, R. Lee-Young
Dec 2013 G. Lamb (President), M. Watt (National Secretary), J. Bell, G. Wadley (Webmaster), A. Hoy (IT Manager), D. Davey (Production Editor)
Dec 2014 A. Russell*, L. Delbridge, D. Davey (IT Manager)
Dec 2015 A. Russell (Treasurer), G. Housley, K. Mellor, D.Hryciw (National Secretary Elect), S. Lamon (Membership Officer)
Dec 2016 C. Shaw (Newsletter Editor)
Mar 2017 G. Keefe (Student Rep)

Valid XHTML 1.0!