AuPS Logo

AUSTRALIAN PHYSIOLOGICAL SOCIETY INC.

Winners of the A.K. McIntyre Prize*

Year Name Department at time of award
1994 Mark Hargreaves Physiology, Melbourne
1995 Gordon Lynch Physiology, Melbourne
1996 No prize awarded
1997 Jan West (eq) Physiology, Monash
Karen Gibson (eq) Physiology & Pharmacology, NSW
1998 Sally Waterman Physiology, Adelaide
1999 Mark Febbraio Physiology, Melbourne
2000 Chris Balnave Physiology, Sydney
2001 Jane Butler Physiology & Pharmacology, NSW
2002 Shaun Sandow JCSMR, Australian National University
2003 Sharyn Fitzgerald Department of Physiology, Monash University
2004 Matthew Watt School of Medical Sciences, RMIT
2005 Bradley Launikonis Department of Molecular Biophysics & Physiology, Rush University Medical Center, Chicago, IL, USA
2006 Paul Gregorevic Department of Neurology, The University of Washington School of Medicine, USA
2007 William Macdonald School of Biomedical, Biomolecular and Chemical Sciences, The University of Western Australia
2008 James Ryall National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases, NIH, Bethesda
2010 (Jan) Renae Ryan Pharmacology, Bosch Institute, University of Sydney, NSW
2010 (Dec) Sean McGee School of Medicine, Deakin University, Geelong, Victoria.
Robyn Murphy Department of Zoology, La Trobe University, Victoria.
2011 Kate Murphy Department of Physiology, The University of Melbourne, Victoria.
2012 James Bell Department of Physiology, The University of Melbourne, Victoria.
2013 Enzo Porrello School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Queensland, Queensland.
2014 Frederik J Steyn School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Queensland, Queensland.
2015 Natalie Trevaskis Monash Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University, Victoria.
2016 Kimberly Mellor Department of Physiology, University of Auckland, NZ.

*Awarded annually to a member of the Society ‘judged to have made significant contributions to Australian Physiological Science over their predoctoral and early postdoctoral years’.


Valid HTML 4.01!